APPLICATION FORMS AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS UNDER REG. 6(2)

The following documents must be submitted with the application:

  1. Application form (MIP1)
  2. Checklist of the documents submitted with the application
  3. Checklist of the documents submitted with the application for adult children
  4. Checklist of the documents submitted with the application for applicant’s parents
  5. Affidavit or Official Statement as to the annual income of the applicant, with other supporting evidence.Official declaration as to the confirmation of non-employment of the applicant and his spouse in Cyprus (However they are allowed to be shareholder(s) in a Company registered in Cyprus, and receive dividends from such a company.
  6. Title deeds or a sale contract in the applicant name and/or his/her spouse, which has been officially filed at the Department of Lands and Surveys, of a real estate, of total market value of at least €300.000 (excluding V.A.T.)
  7. Official payment receipts of at least €200.000 (excluding V.A.T.) paid on a Cyprus bank account, irrespective of the delivery date of the real estate. The money should be transferred from abroad. Proof for the Source of Wealth will be required.
  8. Clean Criminal Record for the applicant and his/her spouse must be submitted obtained from their country of residence or from Cyprus, in case they are residents of the Republic.
  9. Declaration of a secured annual income from abroad of at least €30.000, (original documents and affidavit or declaration)
  10. Original Letter from a financial institution in Cyprus (Bank, Coop) confirming a deposit of €30.000, pledged for three years.
  11. Copy of valid passport of the applicant and his dependents.
  12. Copy of valid temporary residence permit (if the applicant resides in Cyprus).
  13. Curriculum Vitae (including academic qualifications).
  14. Marriage Certificate duly certified (official and certified translation).
  15. Children’s Birth Certificates duly certified (official and certified translation).
  16. Health Insurance Policy for the applicant and his dependents
  17. Other documents which are submitted with the application.

NOTE: All the necessary documentation that is attached to the application for an Immigration Permit, including the translation of the same into the Greek or English language, must be duly certified.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AND CERTIFICATES UNDER REG. 6(2) FOR DEPENDENT STUDENTS 18 – 25 YEARS OLD

  1. Copy of valid passport of the applicant.
  2. Copy of valid temporary residence permit (if the applicant resides in Cyprus).
  3. Curriculum Vitae (including academic qualifications).
  4. Copy of the Permanent Residency permit of the parent under Reg. 6 (2) or proof of submission of the relevant application of the parent for Permanent Residency permit under Reg. 6(2)
  5. Declaration of a secured annual income of the parent from abroad of at least €30.000, (original documents and affidavit or declaration). The necessary annual income is increased by €5.000 for each person dependent on the parent.
  6. Official Statement by the applicant that he/she does not intend to work or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus.
  7. Health Insurance Policy for the applicant
  8. Original Criminal Record Certificate duly certified for the applicant (if the applicant resides abroad, the certificate must be issued from his country of residence, and submitted with an official and certified translation
  9. Birth Certificate of the applicant duly certified (official and certified translation).
  10. Letter from the school/university that the applicant is a registered student.
  11. Other documents which are submitted with the application.