Document Requirements

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR THE OBTAINING OF VISA D

  • Copy of valid passport of the applicant with a valid VISA recognized in Greece. The validity must be at least three months after the expiration of the VISA and to be issued the last decade. The passport must contain at least 2 blank pages.
  • Real Estate notarized purchasing agreement
  • Certificate confirming the registration of the Purchasing Agreement in the Land Registry
  • Receipt for the payment of Governmental Fees in accordance with Art. 132 Law №4251 / 2014
  • Certificate issued by the Notary confirming that the purchased Real Estate is in line with the Law Requirements
  • Health Insurance Policy for the applicant and depended family members
  • Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Birth Certificate of the applicant and dependents duly certified (official and certified translation).
  • Engagement Agreement on the purchase of real estate signed with a Lawyer or Realtor in case the property is still not transferred on the name of the applicant and documents confirming the availability of funds in the amount of at least 250.000 EUR (e.g. bank account statement).

FOR THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY

  • Power of Attorney
  • Four (4) photos as well as a CD with the photos
  • Copy of a valid passport (all pages)
  • If client enter Greece via another Schengen country- Travel Documents such as copy of air ticket or online booking shall be submitted
  • A fee paid and obtained through the “e-paravolo” platform:
    • €500 for residence permits of up to a five- year duration and
    • €16 for the issuance of the residence permit card
  • Certification by an insurance agency for the cost of hospitalization and medical care

FOR THE SPOUSE OF APPLICANT

All documents as for main applicant plus the additional:

  • Kinship Certificate (double legalized)
  • Marriage Certificate (double legalized)
  • Sponsor’s Written statement for the validity of marriage:
    1. If the statement is signed abroad, the declaration shall be Notarized, double legalized and dully translated in English.
    2. If the Statement is signed in Greece – a statement at KEP shall take place in Greece.

FOR MINORS KIDS

All documents as for main applicant plus the additional:

  • Kinship Certificate (double legalized)
  • Birth Certificate of the child (double legalized)
  • If parents are divorced: Documents that prove who has the custody of the child (double legalized)

FOR PARENTS AND IN-LAWS

All documents as for main applicant plus the additional:

  • Kinship Certificate (double legalized)

EXTENSION OF RESIDENCE PERMIT

The Residence permit must be renewed every 5 years. For the renewal the following documents must be submitted with the Immigration Department at the place of registration 2 months before the expiration of the residence permit:

  • Application for the extension of residence permit;
  • Two color photos;
  • Copy of the valid travel passport;
  • Copies of all pages of the passport for the period of valid residence permit;
  • Certified copy of the current residence permit;
  • Recceipt for the payment of governmental fees;
  • Documents confirming the private or rental (commercial) real estate.