Procedures Timeframes & Costs

GREEK GOLDEN VISA INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS & CRITERIA

  1. Investment in a residential property for a value of at least 250.000 EUR (+ VAT). The applicant for Greek Golden Visa Residency can also purchase several housing units, which total value is not less than 250 K (+ VAT). The real estate purchase can be jointly with a spouse, or made in the name of a legal person, provided that the applicant and/or his/her spouse are the sole shareholders, or
  2. The applicant for Residency in Greece has concluded an agreement for minimum of 10 years lease of hotel accommodation or furnished tourist residences in tourist accommodation (complexes) for the amount of at least 250.000 EUR payable in advance prior the submission of the application, or
  3. The applicant for Greek Residency has concluded a time-sharing agreement pursuant to the provisions of the Law, as in force for the amount of at least 250.000 EUR payable in advance prior submission of the application.
  4. The applicant for Greek Golden Visa Residency by investment and his family have legally entered the country with any type of visa or legally reside in the country.
  5. The applicant for Golden Visa Residency in Greece by investment and the members of his/her family did not have a criminal record in the past and are not included in the Greece Undesirable Persons Catalog.

APPROVED INVESTMENT OPTIONS

  • Personally, or
  • Through a company/ companies in which he/ she participates as a sole shareholder, or
  • Through investments done by his/her spouse or jointly with the spouse (the stake each spouse buys need not be equal), or
  • Property can be purchased Jointly with 2, or more other 3rd country nationals, provided that the stake each of them acquires is worth € 250.000 or more

APPLICATION FORMS AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

to be submitted with the application for Greek Golden Visa Residency.

DEPENDENT PERSONS

The applicant covers his/her spouse, children under the age of 21, applicant parents and in-laws.

EXTENSION OF GREEK RESIDENCE PERMIT

The Residence permit in Greece must be renewed every 5 years. For the renewal the documents must be submitted with the Immigration Department at the place of registration 2 months before the expiration of the residence permit.

PROCEDURE FOR THE SUBMISSION AND EXAMINATION OF AN APPLICATION FOR GREEK GOLDEN VISA RESIDENCY PERMIT

The submission of the application for the issuance of residence permit in Greece, and any additional documentation, as well as the receipt of the Greek residence permit or of a rejection, can be done either in person by the third country citizen, or through a proxy. Third country citizens who have never visited Greece are not allowed to submit an application for a Greek residence permit through a proxy. The applicant is allowed to enter the country, to assign their representation to a lawyer, either with a proof of authenticity of their signature issued by a police authority, or with a notarized power of attorney. The authorities receiving the application will issue a confirmation that the application for Greek resident permit by investment has been submitted, provided that all the necessary documentation has been submitted with the application. This confirmation is valid for one year. The third country citizen, who has submitted an application resident permit by investment in Greece and received the confirmation receipt described above, can reside legally in the country for the duration of the confirmation receipt. Once the authority of Aliens and Immigration of the Decentralized Authority has verified that the application fulfills all necessary conditions and, in accordance with the decision of the Secretary General of the Decentralized Administration, they will issue a five-year residence permit in Greece.

STEP BY STEP PROCEDURE FOR GREEK RESIDENCY

Registering the Sale & Purchase Contract with the local Land Registry or Deeds Registry After being signed, the contract needs to be registered with the local Land Registry or Deeds Registry.
Pre-Contract Taxes Pre-contact property taxes are payable by the buyer prior to signing the sale and purchase contract
Lawyer’s Fees The Legal Fees are charged on case to case bases according to the complexities of the case. Usually lawyers charge 1% plus VAT (24%) on the contract value of the property.
Notarial Fees The notarial fees (including VAT) are calculated incrementally upon the property value, and generally range between 1.3 % -1.5%., according to the services included.
Registering the Sale & Purchase Contract with the local Land Registry or Deeds Registry After being signed, the contract needs to be registered with the local Land Registry or Deeds Registry.
Pre-Contract Taxes Pre-contact property taxes are payable by the buyer prior to signing the sale and purchase contract
Lawyer’s Fees The Legal Fees are charged on case to case bases according to the complexities of the case. Usually lawyers charge 1% plus VAT (24%) on the contract value of the property.
Notarial Fees The notarial fees (including VAT) are calculated incrementally upon the property value, and generally range between 1.3 % -1.5%., according to the services included.

TIMEFRAME FOR ISSUING AN IMMIGRATION PERMIT

Provided that all the criteria of the above stated policy are met and there are no reasons with regard to either the criminal record of the applicant, or to public order and/or public security issues, the application shall be examined in a positive manner and an Immigration Residency Permit shall be issued.

  • The procedure for the examination of the application shall not exceed two (2) months for registration through VISA D.
  • In cases where the submission is made directly to the Immigration Department in Greece the process will take up to 1 month.